Leicestershire Hearth Tax

Exchequer Lay Subsidy Roll, Leicestershire, 1662.

These names have been transcribed by the Family History Directory from Leicestershire and Rutland Notes and Queries, Vol.III.

The lists are separated into wards, each represented by an Alderman.

* Those marked with an asterisk were members of the Corporation.

1. Ald. Abney’s Ward. Southgate Street to the High Cross, including Bakehouse Lane and Redcross Street. [Dannett Abney, Ald. 1646.]

Name Hearths
Dannett Abney,* gent 14
William Chapman 2
Samuell Marshall 3
Robert Heyrick* 4
William Simpson 2
William Mann 2
John Paine 2
Robert Spence 3
Jane Stretton, widdowe 1
Henry Hugglescoate 3
William Springthorpe 2
Richard Dann 4
Jonathan Wanley 7
John Sturgis 2
Edward Wood 3
Nathanel Tapper 4
Anne Launder, widdowe 4
John Bond 1
William Ward, sen. 2
John Antill 3
ffrancis Mottley 1
Richard Hill 3
William Ellyott 4
Christopher Halfpenny 1
Robert Greene 7
Margaret Linsey, widdowe 3
William Ward, jun. 3
Nicholas Smith 1 2
William Turvile 3
John Wilson 1
Jeffery Wharton 1
John Palmer 1
James Palmer 1
Roger Rower 1
Edward Pollard 5
Richard Parsons 2
Richard Mason 7
John Harris 3
John Wilkins 2 2
Margt. Boyer, widdowe 2
William Granger 2
William Stevenson 3
Mary Birstall, widdowe 1
William Crampe 3
John Browne, shoemaker 2
Daniell Pollard 7
Daniell Smith 7
Nathaniel Read 1
John Headley 9
Thomas Goadbie 2
Thomas Drake 1
Thomas Haddon 1
James Harris 3
William Rivett 2
George Halfling 1
Beniamyn King, gent. 6
John Hardie 3
William Smith 1
Nathaniell Smith 1
Robert Hartshorne 2
Edward Tompson 1
William Wilkinson 1
Elizabeth Chamberlyne, widdowe 1
Bertsha Abney, widdowe 3 5
Phillip Abney 4
John Page 1
Robert Millington, gent 7
Anne Webster, widdowe 1
Edmund Walton 3
John Browne 1
William Wikes 1
John Travell 3
James Hinman 3
William Coltman 1
Humfry Radford 1
Matthew ffisher 3
Valentine Abbott 1
JefFery Hinman 1
Robert Atton 2
William Atkin 2
William White 1
Robert Porter 1
Margaret Armstronge, widdowe 2
Elizabeth Atton, widdowe 1
Catharp Stretton 1
Robert Jordain 2
James Bruce 1
Richard Bruce 3
Mary Charls, widdowe 1
ffrancis Jinnigs 3
John Johnson 1
John Belgrave 2
Thomas Law (Qy. Lawrence) 1
Thomas Jackson, clerk 2
ffrancis Annis 1
John Mason 5
Isham 1

1Nicholas Smith was a brewer, and in 1672 he issued a tradesman’s token.

2An ingenious watchmaker, of whom see Throsby’s History of Leicester.

3Widow of George Abney, who was bur. at St. Mary’s, 3 May, 1661.

2. Ald. Blount’s Ward. Gallowtree (Galltrey) Gate, both sides, and the Round Hill. Part of Humberstone Gate in the Bishop’s Fee appears to have been included. [Thomas Blunt, elected Ald. 1653.]

Name Hearths
William Marshall 4
Bartholomew Hawkins 5
Grace Mabbs, widdowe 3
John Wildebore 1
Susanna Shreadly, widdowe 1
Robert Norton 5
Abigail Dowell, widdowe 6
Thomas Simpson 3
Roger Brookesbie 3
William Levebie 3
Phillippa Rivett, widdowe 3
William Lash 7
John Norman 3
Robert Lord 2
William Newton 15
William Holmes 5
ffrancis Bent 5
Pollidore Roberts 3
ffrancis Bent 2
Thomas Browne 17
Michaell Pawley 6
Thomas Lawrence 2
Andrew Reyner 2
William Suter 3
John ffawsett 4 4
William Cooke 4
James Poyner 4
Roger Ward 2
William Holmes Smith 2
Henry Greene 2
Daniell Brookesbie 2
John Beswick 1

4John Fawsett was a saddler, and lived near the Round Hill in 1675.

3. Ald. Baker’s Ward. The Saturday Market, both sides of Cank Street, and to the East Gate. [Alexander Baker elected Ald. 24 Oct, 1660.]

Name Hearths
ffrancis Noble * 4
Samuell Wanley 4
Richard Coleman * 4
William Brookes 5
Joseph Barredale 2
Thomas Overing 6
William Inge, Esqr. 5 5
Samuel Martin 3
Thomas Weightman 2
Daniell Deakins, * thelder gent 4
Alexander Baker 5
John Stringer 5
Thomas Davies 5
Andrew ffreeman 5
Alexander Coates 12
ffrancis Ward 2
John Carr 1
Walter Grace 1
Henry Mathers 1
James ffox 5
William Angur 7
Mary Stringer, widdow 1
William Deane 2
William Callis * 3
John Hall, Tinman 2
George Boyer 3
Richard ffarrin 3
Henry Heywood 3
William Stretton 2
John Hall, Glasier 3
William Spencer 2
Thomas Huffin 2
William Hall 2
William Walker 2
Anthonie Courtis * 3
John Dand 2
Jonathan Cooke 4
Daniell Deakin, jun. 3
Daniell Morfin 3
John Angell, Clerke 6 2
John Heyrick, gent. 12
Robert Hicklinge, gent. 5
Thomas Phipps 1
Edward Tisley 2
Elizabeth Bainebrigge, widd. 2
Robert Stanley 3
John Clarke 6
Thomas Pochin, Esq. 7 9
John Hall, Baker 2
Thomas Sturgis 5
Isabell Hunt, widd. 4
William Roberts 1
Anne Coates, Spinster 3
William Bloxam 1
William Orton 2
Henry Eaton 1
Richard Parker 5
John Brookesbie 2
Anne Beckett, widdowe 3
John Coleman 2
Stephen Lincolne 2
ffrancis Ellyott 3
William Beckett 3
William Noone 1
Giles Coker 4
George Swallowe 1
James Lee 7
Mayor, Bayliffes & Burgesses in Gainesborrowe 1
Henry Erpe 2
John Mabbs 1
Robert Page, Constable 4
John Sheepie 1
Matthew Coltman 1

5He was the son of Ald. Richard Inge, Mayor of Leicester in 1636, and was bur. at Thorpe Constantine, co. Stafford, 23 June, 1662.

6Rev. John Angel, a native of Gloucestershire, was appointed Confrator of Wigston’s Hospital in 1626. He was appointed Vicar of St. Nicholas’s during the Commonwealth, and, according to Nichols, died at Grantham, 6 June, 1656.

7This would be Thomas Pochin, J.P., of Barkby, born 1618, High Sheriff for co. Leicester 1647, died 1693.

4 & 5. Ald. Clay’s Wards. Both sides of Sanvey Gate and Soar Lane. From the North Gate to the North Bridge. [John Clay elected Ald. 24 Oct, 1660.]

Alderman Claye’s Sanvey Gate Ward

Name Hearths
David Deakins 1
William Warburton 2
William Haines 1
James Palmer 1
Henry Coates 3
William Chamberlaine 1
Thomas Hartwell 1
Thomas Mose 1
William Sumner 1
William Yates 1
Robert Scarborrowe 2
Mary Saunders, widdowe 1
Anthonie Norrice 1
Thomas Lister 1

Alderman Claye’s Northgate Ward

Name Hearths
John Boardman, gent. 8 7
George Care 2
John Roberts 3
John Mould 2
Richard Roberts 2
Thomas Pippin 1
Richard Hardes 1
Thomas Patchett 1
ffrances Handie 1
Edward Walker 1
Richard Cheatell 2
Jonathan Cooke 4
William Bennett 1
Humfry Marshall 4
Robert Kinge 3
Joane Mason 2
Anthonie Gulson 1
Hannah Harrison 3
Humfry Marshall 2
Thomas Bursnall 2
John Grose 2
ffrancis Clay 1
Thomas Aires 2
John Norrice 3
Elisabeth Wall 2
Henry ffarrin 3
Thomas Astlin 1
Richard Johnson 2
Robert Tyler 1
John ffoster 2
___ Biggs, widdowe 1
Thomas Peper 1
John Devonshire 1
Barnabus Holdinge 2
William Nutt 2
John Taft 1
Katherine Somerfeild 4
Christian, Countess of Devonshire 9 5
Richard Roberts, in a house emptie 2
Anne Cheatell 2
William Graunt 1

8He was bur. at St Margaret’s 5 Sept, 1667.

9She was the widow of William Cavendish and Earl of Devonshire, who died in 1628, and daughter of Edward Lord Bruce, of Kinlosse.

6. Ald. Cradock’s Ward. From St. Margaret’s Church, Goswell Gate and Belgrave Gate. [Edmund Cradock Ald. 1646.]

Alderman Cradock’s Ward

Name Hearths
John Yates 1
William Wood 4
John Sheepie 1
William Orton 11
Alice Baylie, widdowe 1
Henry Peale 3
Ralph Smalley, gent. 9
Richard Worrall 5
William Hartwell, jun. 3
Anne Southingwood, widdow 4
Robert Gamble 2
William Chamberlaine 3
Susanna Davenport, widdowe 5
John Ougden 3
Ralph Miles 10 3
William Arlond 1
Robert Turlington 2
Ellenor Greene, widdow 1
Edmund Smith 1
John Derbie 1
Robert Browne 1
Edmund Sutton, gent. 3
Henry Heifford 2
William ffryer 1
Robert Stueson 2
John Norrice 3
William Savage, jun. 1
Richard Barton 1
William Taylor 1
William Rudings, sen. 1
Daniell Johnson 1
John Lowth 1
Robert Wright 1
Richard Garrott 1
William Johnson 4
Alice Coates, widd. 1
John ffowkes 1
John Worth 2
John Searle 3
William Hartwell, sen. 3
Thomas Derbie 1
Ellenor Smith, widdowe 1
ffrances Mansfeild, widd. 1
Elizabeth Sumner, widd. 1
William Rudings, jun. 2
William Atkinson 1
John Losebie 1
William Headley 1
Mary Cooper, widdowe 2
John Beamont 2
Thomas Hartwell 1
Robert Headley, jun. 1
Peter Ward 1
Thomas Ward 2
William Langton 2
Stephen Pelsant 1
James Agnes 1
Robert Coates 2
Richard Ward 4
Lawrence Stafford 2
Anthonie Maior, gent. 11 9
Anthonie Maior, in another house 2
William Pilkington 8
Joane Chamberlaine, widdowe 2
John Abbott 4
William Jackson 1
Susanna Cooke, widd. 2
Alice Bayley, widdowe 2
William Parsons, sen. 1
ffrancis Younge 2
Nathaniell Sims 2
Robert Warburton 1
William Sumner 1
William Bent 1
Robert Reignolds 2
Nathaniell Hazlewood 1
John Ley, jun. 1
William Stretton 3
Thomas Measures 1
Abraham Inge 2
Robert Burbage 1
William Stubbins, gent. 3
Joseph Miles, potter 1
Edmund Walton 1
Richard Heifford 1
George Palmer 4
Thomas Rudyard 1
William Newberry 1
The Vicarage house, in the Parish of St Margarett’s 4

10Ancestor of the Miles’s of Leicester and Keyham.

11He was bur. at St. Margaret’s, 19 Jan 1677-8.

7. Ald. Ffrank’s Ward. From the High Cross to the North Gate, both sides; St. John’s Lane, and the late Parish of St Peter’s. [William Frank elected Ald. 24 Oct, 1660.]

Alderman Ffrank’s Ward

Name Hearths
Anne Billers, widdowe 12 6
John Brookes 1
Samuell Robinson 9
Susanna Cooke, widd. 6
William Robinson 1
William Hitchcock 3
Daniell Coates 1
Peter Milner 2
Alice Graves, widdowe 1
John Sellars 2
Henry Hemings, gent 13 7
Thomas West 1
John Kestin 5
Thomas Woodland 1
Thomas Blackstone 2
Mary Kimberlin, widd. 2
John Birkhead 3
Joseph Wright 1
John Norrice 4
Robert Buckstons 3
Joseph Brisbie 1
John Vesey 2
ffrancis Parker 4
Robert Lee 3
John Daintree, gent 8
Knevitt, Dove, gent 5
John Wilkinson 1
Josiah Birkhead 14 3
John Horne 3
Anthonie Hunt 1
Anthonie Phellips 1
John Wale 7
Anne Somerfeild, widdowe 5
William ffrench 1
Edward Mawson 3
Dorothie Rudyard, widdowe 3
George Bingham 2
Elisha Newcombe 2
William Davie 2
Thomas Norrice 2
Elizabeth Peacock, widd. 4
Richard Parsons 2
Thomas Ward 1
Hugh Dawes 2
Thomas Corton 2
George Beebie 2
John Atwood 2
Edward Plumer 2
Henry Mugg 1
Robert Lee, in an emptie house 3
Henry Coulson 3
James Poyner 1
William Stafford 2

12Widow of Ald. Edward Billers, Mayor in 1656.

13Henry Hemming, of the Newarke, married Faith, dau of John Sherman, of Leicester.

14Josiah Birkhead, M.A., was head master of the Free School, at Leicester, in 1670, and a benefactor to the Town Library.

8. Ald. Ludlam’s Ward. Swines Market (now High Street), Parchment Lane (now Bond Street), to the High Cross.
[Richard Ludlam elected Ald. 24 Oct 1660.]

Alderman Ludlam’s Ward

Name Hearths
Edward Cholmely, gent. 6
Thomas Ludlam * 3
Edward Palmer, gent. 3
Elizabeth Twicton, widdowe 4
Thomas Sheene 2
Joseph Blore 5
George Pratt 1
William ffrancks, gent * 6
Elizabeth Puffer 3
William Owen 2
Thomas ffarrin 2
William Coltman 7
William Billings 2
Anthonie Gilbert * 4
Anne Welden 2
Thomas Bellimy 3
Thomas Redley 2
William Maior, gent 4
John Goodall 3
Lucie Pinchback, widdowe 3
Nehemiah Brooksbie 5
Andrew Arnell 3
Richard Springthorpe 2
William Gutteridge 2
William Stacey 2
John Browne 3
James ffoxon 3
Thomas Ward 1
Edward Browne, gent. 6
John Harrison 2
Thomas Hunt 2
Alice Wormewell 2
William Palmer 2
Elizabeth Benson 1
John Huckles 15 5
George Steares 2
Michaell Bonshawe 3
ffrancis Pole 2
Thomas Henshawe * 7
John Mason 3
Joseph Kilbie 1
Henry Suter 1
Thomas Birstall 3
Elizabeth Cooper, widdowe 2
William Laurence 2
Edward Steevenson 6
John Humfrey 2
William Jeffes 3
Henry Hungate, Esq. 8
ffawstin Gilbert 3
Edward Billings 2
Nicholas Blastock 3
John Bent 3
William Lewyn 3
Richard Ludlam, gent. * 5
John Jefferie 1
Anne Dann, widdowe 2
Daniell Heggs 2
Robert Tirringham, gent. 10
Thomas Baxter 3
John Clay, gent. * 7
Edward Palmer, gent. 8
Dorothie Orton, widdowe 4
William Lash 5
Thomas Adcock 2
Elizabeth Noone, widdowe 3
Grace Churchman, widdowe 2
Alice Knightly, widdowe 2
ffrancis Churchman 1
Mary Bretton, widdowe 5
John Hewitt 1
Anne Bagnall, widdowe 1
Thomas Chapman 2
Edward Smith 1

15Sometime Town Clerk of Leicester.

16Probably the widow of John Major, sen., who was bur. at St, Margaret’s 14 April, 1661 (see Pedigree of the family, Nichols’ Leic, vol IV., p. 482).

9. Ald. Stanley’s Ward. Sheep Market, Loseby Lane, and Holy Rood Lane (Townhall Lane).
[William Stanley, Ald. 1647.]

Alderman Stanley’s Ward

Name Hearths
William Stanley, gent. * 9
Richard Simpkin 1
William Alsopp 4
George Bent 3
Thomas Sheene 2
Thomas Gill 7
Elizabeth Smyth 2
Elizabeth Bagnall, widdowe 4
John Saunders 4
George Rayson, gent 11
Edward Carter, in an emptie house 2
Alice Palmer, widdowe 4
Edmund Townesend * 6
John Garland 1
James Readley 2
John Jesson 4
William Southwell 6
Richard Wilkins 3
James Ludlam * 5
William Barton, Clerke 17 3
Nathaniell Wanley 2
William Alsopp for the Common Backhouse 1
William Newton 4
Edward Palmer, gent, in an emptie house 1
In William Wigston’s Hospitall N/A
John Merredith, Doctor of Divinitie 18 4
Thomas Pestell, Clerk, Confrater 19 3
Edward Brasbridge 3
The two Common Kitchens 2
The Twelve Almesmen 12
Katherine Whatton, widd. 1

17He was Vicar of St. Martin’s from 1656 to 1679.

18John Meredith, D.D., was chosen the ninth master of Wigston’s Hospital 3 Feb, 1643-4. He died 18 July, 1665.

19Sometime Rector of Markfield.